KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sheet jointing materials

Italian translation: materiale tenuta lastre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheet jointing materials
Italian translation:materiale tenuta lastre
Entered by: Patrizia Costa

16:37 Apr 22, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / sealing and packing
English term or phrase: sheet jointing materials
how do I translate sheet jointing materials in Italian
Patrizia Costa
materiali di giunzione lastre
Explanation:
More context could help.

I'd keep the most generic term.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=jointing materials mate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 min (2008-04-22 17:18:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie ancora!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ancora grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4materiali guarnizione lamina
Veronica Colasanto
3materiali di giunzione lastre
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materiali guarnizione lamina


Explanation:
Routdledge

Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
materiali di giunzione lastre


Explanation:
More context could help.

I'd keep the most generic term.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=jointing materials mate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 min (2008-04-22 17:18:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie ancora!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 908
Grading comment
ancora grazie