KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

stroke

Italian translation: corsa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stroke
Italian translation:corsa
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

19:58 Apr 26, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: stroke
When the foot pedal is pressed down, a document is fed
one stroke on the transport track. As soon as the TR is
ready to transport another document the corresponding
green station lamp will flash. Then place a new document
on the track and press the foot pedal down again.

apparecchiatura per trasportare documenti ad una imbustatrice
Cristina Giannetti
corsa
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9corsaxxxmoranna
3corsaPaolo Iarocci


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
corsa


Explanation:
....

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
1 min
  -> thanks Francesca-buona domenica

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
17 mins
  -> Grazie Maria Rosa

agree  Leonardo La Malfa
28 mins
  -> Grazie Leonardo

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
1 hr
  -> Grazie Maria Luisa

agree  Dana Rinaldi
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Dana

agree  Gian
14 hrs
  -> Grazie Gian

agree  giodiomede
21 hrs
  -> Grazie Giovanna

agree  Veronica Colasanto
1 day1 hr
  -> Grazie Veronica

agree  Valeria Faber
1 day11 hrs
  -> Grazie Valeria

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corsa


Language variant: tempo

Explanation:
La corsa è una delle fasi del ciclo completo che produce inserzione del documento nella busta. Un po' come nei motori a scoppio il cui ciclo completo è costituito da due o quattro corse (o tempi) del pistone nel cilindro).

Paolo Iarocci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28