KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

arbor shaft

Italian translation: mandrino portalama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blade arbor shaft
Italian translation:mandrino portalama
Entered by: Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)

14:29 May 1, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mitre saw/circular saw
English term or phrase: arbor shaft
I am working on describe blade replacement and need the correct term for arbor shaft in Italian. Thanks.
Rosa Cabral
United States
mandrino portalama
Explanation:
mandrino portalama della sega circolare
"Arbor shaft" si traduce anche come mandrino portautensile (mandrino portapunta, mandrino portafresa, mandrino portalama)
Siccome si tratta della sostituzione della lama della sega circolare sono sicura che "arbor shaft" in questo caso è proprio il mandrino portalama.
Selected response from:

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Grading comment
I would like to thank everyone but I do believe this is the answer that best fits my needs. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2albero di trasmissionePaolo Iarocci
4 +1mandrino portalamaLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
3 +2albero
Laura Crocè
4stelo alberino
Silvia Nigretto


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stelo alberino


Explanation:
Hi!
The translation I've translated is taken from the following multilingual PDF:

http://www.gripsrl.com/upload_dinamici/filed/MorseAutocentra...

You'll find:
Guarnizione stelo alberino Arbor shaft seal


Silvia Nigretto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 600

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
albero


Explanation:
I think it is simply "albero", since the two terms are equivalent... More, I found it about the replacement of blades, and it was only "albero"...
HTH

Laura Crocè
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo La Malfa: Sono d'accordo! / Sì, grazie Laura, tu? Siamo stati al mare, sembra già estate qui...
3 hrs
  -> Grazie, Leonardo! Trascorsa bene la giornata??Anche qui, sole e caldo..Beh, non siamo molto lontani!!

agree  Dana Rinaldi
17 hrs
  -> Grazie Dana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandrino portalama


Explanation:
mandrino portalama della sega circolare
"Arbor shaft" si traduce anche come mandrino portautensile (mandrino portapunta, mandrino portafresa, mandrino portalama)
Siccome si tratta della sostituzione della lama della sega circolare sono sicura che "arbor shaft" in questo caso è proprio il mandrino portalama.

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
I would like to thank everyone but I do believe this is the answer that best fits my needs. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paolo Iarocci
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
albero di trasmissione


Language variant: albero secondario

Explanation:
arbor=a revolving shaft or axle in a machine
shaft=A long, generally cylindrical bar that rotates and transmits power, as the drive shaft of an engine.
Nella sega circolare l'albero del motore aziona tramite ingranaggio un albero secondario sul quale si fissano le lame.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2008-05-01 20:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dopo una nota esplicativa di Rosa che chiarisce meglio il contesto propendo anch'io per la traduzione di Lyudmila.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/arbor
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/shaft
Paolo Iarocci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: THe part of the sentence is: Slide the new blade onto the arbor shaft making certain that the blade marking indicates rotation .... etc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELISA GIUSTI
28 mins

agree  Antonio L.
1 hr