KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

permissible punch size

Italian translation: dimensione massima del punzone/di punzonatura consentita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:permissible punch size
Italian translation:dimensione massima del punzone/di punzonatura consentita
Entered by: 5168

09:01 Jul 2, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / punzonatrice
English term or phrase: permissible punch size
Cosa siintende secondo voi per punch size in questo caso?
"Punching with a rectangular punch decreases the number of hits required by the 10 mm square punch which in turn decreases the amount of rippling.
It is most efficient in this case also to use the largest permissible punch size. The use of a punch with a shear will result in large roll over on entire cut edge giving a poor appearance."

Grazie mille
5168
dimensione massima del punzone/di punzonatura consentita
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-02 09:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Praticamente si tratta della dimensione massima consentita del punzone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 giorni (2008-07-14 08:49:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie mille
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dimensione massima del punzone/di punzonatura consentita
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4punzone della misura massima permessa/concessa
Gian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punzone della misura massima permessa/concessa


Explanation:
usare un punzone della misura massima permessa/concessa

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dimensione massima del punzone/di punzonatura consentita


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-02 09:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Praticamente si tratta della dimensione massima consentita del punzone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 giorni (2008-07-14 08:49:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 908
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
36 mins
  -> Grazie Vladimir!

agree  Leonardo La Malfa: Ciao!
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Leo e buona serata!

agree  Gianluca Marras
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Gianluca!