KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

program punch out

Italian translation: messo in uscita, espulso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:program punch out
Italian translation:messo in uscita, espulso
Entered by: 5168

09:21 Aug 25, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pressa punzonatrice
English term or phrase: program punch out
Program Punch Out (NC data)
Once the program is completed with automatic programming, it is punched out as a FD.
Come posso rendere questo verbo secondo voi?
grazie mille
5168
messo in uscita, espulso
Explanation:
Penso si riferisca all'espulsione del dischetto nel quale vengono salvati i dati del programma: a conclusione del processo il programma salva i dati sul floppy e lo espelle.
Selected response from:

Paolo Iarocci
Grading comment
grazie mille
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1messo in uscita, espulsoPaolo Iarocci
3TimbratoKilian Seavers


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Timbrato


Explanation:
You might see if this fits with the general context. Punch out is usually used in a work situation where an employee punches in at the start and out when they have finished.

Kilian Seavers
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
messo in uscita, espulso


Explanation:
Penso si riferisca all'espulsione del dischetto nel quale vengono salvati i dati del programma: a conclusione del processo il programma salva i dati sul floppy e lo espelle.

Paolo Iarocci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vale87
3 days5 hrs