KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

shuttle in/out

Italian translation: slittamento in avanti/slittamento indietro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shuttle in/out
Italian translation:slittamento in avanti/slittamento indietro
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

14:45 Aug 25, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: shuttle in/out
si tratta di una pressa e sono etichette quindi non ho contesto. prima parla di ram, che direi è uno slittone quindi sarà l'operazione legata, ma non saprei come renderla
Marina Zinno
slittamento in avanti/slittamento indietro
Explanation:
un'idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2008-08-25 14:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corsa in avanti/indietro
un'altra idea
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2slittamento in avanti/slittamento indietro
Alessandra Renna
3slittamento con moto alternativo
Elisabetta Lupi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slittamento in avanti/slittamento indietro


Explanation:
un'idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2008-08-25 14:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corsa in avanti/indietro
un'altra idea

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Fanzini
5 mins
  -> Grazie, Romina

agree  Alleb
1 hr
  -> Grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slittamento con moto alternativo


Explanation:
mi sembra che esprima il concetto, anche se non ho riferimenti da citare...

Elisabetta Lupi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12