KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

refute

Italian translation: rifornire di carburante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refute (typo for "refuel")
Italian translation:rifornire di carburante
Entered by: Pompeo Lattanzi

14:00 Aug 28, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / high pressure washer
English term or phrase: refute
 Service, operate and ****refute**** under the following conditions
 Good ventilation.
 ****Refute**** the pressure washer in a well lighted area.
 Avoid fuel spills and never refuel while the pressure washer is running.
 Avoid an ignition source when refuelling.
 Use unleaded free fuel
 Do not use damaged high-pressure hose
Marina Capalbo
rifornire di carburante
Explanation:
The more I look at it, the more it seems to me a typo for "refuel".
"Refute" would basically mean "refuse"="contestare/rifiutare" and this would have no sensible meaning in the context.
Must be a typo...
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rifornire di carburante
Pompeo Lattanzi
4riparo/ripararexxxmoranna
3confutare
Lise Leavitt
3ispezionareElena Sosno


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ispezionare


Explanation:
Etymology (from merriam-webster.com):
Latin refutare to check, suppress, refute


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/mechanics_me...
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/refuted
Elena Sosno
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rifornire di carburante


Explanation:
The more I look at it, the more it seems to me a typo for "refuel".
"Refute" would basically mean "refuse"="contestare/rifiutare" and this would have no sensible meaning in the context.
Must be a typo...

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Buongiorno: By reading the entire context I completely agree with you. It makes sense this way.
2 hrs

agree  Paolo Iarocci
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confutare


Explanation:
http://www.woxikon.it/ita/confutare.php
anche testare magari.

Lise Leavitt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riparo/riparare


Explanation:
I think its a typo for "refuge" dare riparo
riparare in un luogo ben luminato/areato

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12