KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fluid service

Italian translation: pompa per liquidi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fluid service
Italian translation:pompa per liquidi
Entered by: virginia1

15:40 Sep 1, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pompe
English term or phrase: fluid service
If gases or vapors form inside of a pump in a fluid service, the pump will not operate properly.
Miranda Menga
pompa per liquidi
Explanation:
Fluid service products = machines used to process/supply/monitor liquids/fluids
Selected response from:

virginia1
Ireland
Grading comment
Grazie. Miranda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pompa per liquidivirginia1
3funzionamiento idraulico
rcolin


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pompa per liquidi


Explanation:
Fluid service products = machines used to process/supply/monitor liquids/fluids

virginia1
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie. Miranda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
18 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funzionamiento idraulico


Explanation:
anche se il Marolli indica servizio per service, nel contexto penso che è il senso

rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127