KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

lock know

Italian translation: pomello di bloccaggio/blocco


08:32 Sep 3, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / sega circolare - manuale d'uso
English term or phrase: lock know
The parallel fence allows sawing parallel to an edge at a maximum distance of 10 cm.
è forse un typo? Non trovo nulla in rete, nemmeno in inglese....

 Loosen the lock know of edge guide.
 Slide the edge guide through the slots in the shoe to the desired width.
 Tighten the lock bolt to secure it in the position.
 Ensure that the edge guide rests against the wood along its entire length to give a consistent parallel cuts.
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:pomello di bloccaggio/blocco
Explanation:
potrebbe essere un refuso per "lock knob"?
solo una idea...
Ciao!
Selected response from:

Federica Pariani
China
Grading comment
confermo che si trattava di un typo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4controdado - dado di sicurezza
Federica Guglielmini
3pomello di fissaggioxxxmoranna
2 +1pomello di bloccaggio/blocco
Federica Pariani


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controdado - dado di sicurezza


Explanation:
secondo me è un errore di stampa per "lock nut"

Federica Guglielmini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pomello di bloccaggio/blocco


Explanation:
potrebbe essere un refuso per "lock knob"?
solo una idea...
Ciao!

Federica Pariani
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
confermo che si trattava di un typo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Guglielmini
56 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pomello di fissaggio


Explanation:
secondo me e lock knob
pomello di bloccaggio
www.bricosergio.it/PDF/Sicar/ManuSilver400-7.pdf -
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=lock knob + saw&btnG=Cer...

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12