KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

guide shoe

Italian translation: pattino di guida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guide shoe
Italian translation:pattino di guida
Entered by: Bruno Toscano

16:57 Sep 4, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / drilling
English term or phrase: guide shoe
E' una voce di una lista di prodotti di una ditta che produce utensili vari. Qualcuno ha idea di come si chiami in italiano?

Definizione Wikipedia:
"In drilling, a bull-nose shaped device, known as a guide shoe or casing shoe, is attached to the bottom of the casing string and a casing hanger, which allows the casing to be suspended from the wellhead, is attached to the top of the casing.[1]"

Grazie in anticipo!
Cristina Lo Bianco
Italy
pattino di guida
Explanation:
Vedi se può fare al caso tuo. Cerca "Guide shoe".

http://www.laprotec.com/pdf/protec.pdf

Buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 min (2008-09-04 17:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ti ringrazio, ma aspetta altri pareri :)
Selected response from:

Bruno Toscano
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5pattino di guida
Bruno Toscano
3guida per porte scorrevoliValentina Fantini


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guida per porte scorrevoli


Explanation:
ciao cristina, ho trovato una foto dell'oggetto definito "guide shoe" su ebay al link che ti fornisco qui sotto. io non so il nome in italiano comunque dalla descrizione dell'oggetto sembrano "guide per porte scorrevoli", qui a firenze le definiamo "zoccolino".
Spero di verti dato uno spunto
Buon lavoro
vale


    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.it/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=2302690840...
Valentina Fantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Le porte scorrevoli purtroppo non centrano, ma grazie lo stesso! :)


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pattino di guida


Explanation:
Vedi se può fare al caso tuo. Cerca "Guide shoe".

http://www.laprotec.com/pdf/protec.pdf

Buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 min (2008-09-04 17:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ti ringrazio, ma aspetta altri pareri :)

Bruno Toscano
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mi sembra una buona soluzione!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna
27 mins
  -> Grazie Alessandra

agree  Kilian Seavers
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kilian

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Pompeo

agree  Marion Sprafke
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Marion

agree  Paola Gatto
14 hrs
  -> Grazie Paola