KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

caster trike wheels

Italian translation: ruote pivottanti / piroettanti / orientabili


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caster trike wheels
Italian translation:ruote pivottanti / piroettanti / orientabili
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

12:07 Feb 15, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Manuale assemblaggio triciclo
English term or phrase: caster trike wheels
Si tratta di un manuale per l'assemblaggio di un triciclo. Il termine "caster " è "a ruote eccentriche-ruote orientabili eccentriche. Vorrei essere sicura che non ci sia una traduzione tecnica più adatta. Grazie mille a tutti!.

"WARNING: Riding the R**** Caster Trike can be a hazardous activity. Certain conditions may cause the equipment to fail without fault of the manufacturer. The R***** Caster Trike can and is intended to move, and it is therefore possible to lose control, falloff and/or get into dangerous situations that no amount of care, instruction or expertise can eliminate"

e ancora

"Attaching Rear Caster Wheels"
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
ruote pivottanti / piroettanti / orientabili
Explanation:
semplicemente il contrario di "ruote fisse"
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille! A tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ruote pivottanti / piroettanti / orientabili
Mirella Soffio
4incidenza
Luiza Wyganowska


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incidenza


Explanation:
Incidenza (caster) e' l'angolo di inclinazione in senso longitudinale, del perno del fuso a snodo (o asse del montante)

Luiza Wyganowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ruote pivottanti / piroettanti / orientabili


Explanation:
semplicemente il contrario di "ruote fisse"

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie mille! A tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: sono le ruote che hanno certi carrellini, che possono girare di 360 ° -- http://www.razor.com/support/pdf/manuals/current/rip-rider-3...
1 hr

agree  carmelo1
2 hrs

agree  AeC2009: direi proprio di sì...
2 hrs

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: Vai sicura!
3 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
5 hrs

agree  Sele
9 hrs