KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

safety defeat pin

Italian translation: perno di esclusionje della sicurezza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safety defeat pin
Italian translation:perno di esclusionje della sicurezza
Entered by: Debora Villa

08:22 Feb 16, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / marine cranes
English term or phrase: safety defeat pin
Hi everyone, I would really appreciate some help as I can't work out what type of safety device this is. TIA

Context

I am informed that the safety defeat pin permits the crane to be fully retracted and folded into a compact space.
Debora Villa
United Kingdom
perno di esclusionje della sicurezza
Explanation:
mi sembra che si tratti di un perno che esclude qualche dispositivo di sicurezza, attivo normalemente, per consentire il ripiegamento della gru.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-16 14:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naturalmente "esclusione" e non "esclusionje"
Selected response from:

Mario Gazzeri
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie ancora :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perno di esclusionje della sicurezzaMario Gazzeri
2perno di bloccaggio di sicurezza
AeC2009
Summary of reference entries provided
defeat pin
Valeria Faber
defeat pin / marine cranes
AeC2009

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
perno di bloccaggio di sicurezza


Explanation:
I rate it "low" as I'm only inferring the meaning. To defeat sometimes is used as "to prevent success", i.e., in our case, to prevent an undesired unlocking of the crane or davit in reference.

You could perhaps translate "perno di sgancio di sicurezza" or simply "sgancio di sicurezza"...

AeC2009
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 146

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perno di esclusionje della sicurezza


Explanation:
mi sembra che si tratti di un perno che esclude qualche dispositivo di sicurezza, attivo normalemente, per consentire il ripiegamento della gru.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-16 14:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naturalmente "esclusione" e non "esclusionje"

Mario Gazzeri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Grazie ancora :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Centrato in pieno !!!! Grazie infinite :-)

Asker: :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: visto il contesto aggiunto sono d'accordo anche io..., ottimo Mario..., :-))
18 mins

agree  Valeria Faber
20 hrs




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: defeat pin

Reference information:
here they not talk about cranes, but it's clear what this pin is there for.

Note: the SQ Auto finders cannot be attached to the SQ body; there is a defeat pin that prevents it.
http://www.tamron.com/bronica/sq_guide.asp

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 730

1 hr
Reference: defeat pin / marine cranes

Reference information:
Mi sembra di capire che si parla di "gruette", cioè quelle utilizzate normalmente per sollevare le passerelle o anche i "tenders", "prams" e simili. Qualcosa di questo genere:

http://www.besenzoni.it/pdf/g309.pdf

Però non ho trovato alcun "defeat pin".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 09:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"gruette" = "davits"

AeC2009
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 146