KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

impact forged

Italian translation: martellato a caldo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impact forged
Italian translation:martellato a caldo
Entered by: AeC2009

16:50 Feb 19, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / catalogo orologi
English term or phrase: impact forged
Catalogo di orologi. Cosa si intende qui? "Fucinato per urto", come dice il dizionario tecnico zanichelli per "impact forging", o "lavorato per essere resistente agli urti"? Grazie in anticipo per qualsiasi suggerimento


The case is crafted with the durability of **impact forged** 316L stainless steel. Two screw-down crowns maintain water resistance against pressure equivalent to a depth of 330 feet (100m).
Silvia Guazzoni
martellato a caldo
Explanation:
Dai un'occhiata qui:

http://books.google.com/books?id=8yMJAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA24&lpg=PA...

pagina 24, con un pò di pazienza...
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1martellato a caldo
AeC2009
3anti-urto
Barbara Biaggi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
martellato a caldo


Explanation:
Dai un'occhiata qui:

http://books.google.com/books?id=8yMJAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA24&lpg=PA...

pagina 24, con un pò di pazienza...


AeC2009
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panagiotis Andrias
21 hrs
  -> efkaristò, Andrias..., :-))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-urto


Explanation:
Ciao Silvia,
io tradurrei così ... prova anche a guardare questo link
http://oakley.com/pdf/analog/holeshot_manual.pdf

ci sono le varie versione tra cui inglese e italiano
Spero di essere stata utile.


Barbara Biaggi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4