KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Set the throttle to 1/4 out / ... Set the throttle to 1/2 throttle ....

Italian translation: Regolare l'apertura


14:22 Mar 7, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Set the throttle to 1/4 out / ... Set the throttle to 1/2 throttle ....
sistema di pipe-bursting

non sono sicura di capire bene le tre frasi tra asterischi, si parla dell'avviamento del motore


***Set the throttle to 1/2 throttle.***
On a cold engine, turn on pre-heat system until the indicator glows (approximately 15 seconds).
...
***Set the throttle to 1/4 out.***
On a cold engine, turn on pre-heat system (approximately 15 seconds).
Start the engine. If it doesnqt start within 15 seconds, reset the ignition switch and use the pre-heat system again.
Connect the hydraulic hoses to the slave machine.
***Pull throttle out completely.***
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Italian translation:Regolare l'apertura
Explanation:
Set the throttle to 1/4 out = Regolare l'apertura della valvola a farfalla sul 25% (aperta per un quarto)
Set the throttle to 1/2 throttle = Regolare l'apertura della valvola a farfalla sul 50%

Pull throttle out completely = Aprire completamente la v. a f.
0% = tutta chiusa, miscela molto ricca
100% = max % di aria
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5regolare la manetta dell'acceleratore..Sergio Patou-Patucchi
3 +2Regolare l'apertura
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set the throttle to 1/4 out / ... set the throttle to 1/2 throttle ....
Regolare l'apertura


Explanation:
Set the throttle to 1/4 out = Regolare l'apertura della valvola a farfalla sul 25% (aperta per un quarto)
Set the throttle to 1/2 throttle = Regolare l'apertura della valvola a farfalla sul 50%

Pull throttle out completely = Aprire completamente la v. a f.
0% = tutta chiusa, miscela molto ricca
100% = max % di aria

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kika KKtranslate
52 mins

agree  sarastro
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regolare la manetta dell'acceleratore..


Explanation:
.. a un quarto, a metà della corsa.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 17:50:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'ultimo, naturalmente, è *aprire completamente la manetta*,
oppure *dare tutta manetta* (ma quest\'ultima è una frase decisamente più di gergo), usatissimo in campo aeronautico, navale e motoristico in genere.

Sergio Patou-Patucchi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19