KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

screw rotor

Italian translation: rotore a vite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screw rotor
Italian translation:rotore a vite
Entered by: Roberta Francetich

18:02 Mar 7, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: screw rotor
chiller

componente di un chiller

1 Casing
2 Screw rotor
3 Slide valve
4 Bearing
5 Motor
6 Gate rotor
7 Demister (oil separator)
8 2nd stage oil separator
9 Oil return filter
10 Refrigerant suction
11 Refrigerant discharge
12 Non-return valve
13 Compressor terminal + CTP
Elena Ghetti
Italy
rotore a vite
Explanation:
... il rotore del motore elettrico è calettato direttamente sull'albero del compressore. ... Esso
è costituito da un rotore a forma di vite globoidale e da due ...
Selected response from:

Roberta Francetich
Grading comment
grazie anche a Sergio, il link che mi ha consigliato Roberta mi è stato molto utile
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rotore a viteRoberta Francetich
4rotore a elica/viteSergio Patou-Patucchi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotore a elica/vite


Explanation:
dovresti poterlo definire dal contesto

Sergio Patou-Patucchi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotore a vite


Explanation:
... il rotore del motore elettrico è calettato direttamente sull'albero del compressore. ... Esso
è costituito da un rotore a forma di vite globoidale e da due ...


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:MosJ30sVljIJ:www.frascol...
    Reference: http://www.centrogalileo.it/nuovaPA/Articoli%20tecnici/Panno...
Roberta Francetich
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
grazie anche a Sergio, il link che mi ha consigliato Roberta mi è stato molto utile

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chiara37: assolutamente!!
3 hrs