KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

harvester head

Italian translation: esboscatrice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harvester head
Italian translation:esboscatrice

15:57 Mar 8, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: harvester head
Before taking the harvester head automatic functions into use or calibrating the saw control and testing the length sensor, get to know the measuring device safety instructions.
Rod
abbattitrice
Explanation:
oppure esboscatrice.
Si tratta di macchine forestali per il disboscamento/abbattimento degli alberi.

Il sito indicato ha delle foto utili per i vari tipi di "testate" che è possibile montare.
Selected response from:

byteman
Grading comment
Grazie mille. Ho scelto esboscatrice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abbattitrice
byteman
4testa della mietitriceCheyenne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testa della mietitrice


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 16:48:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si hai ragione, non avevo capito. Non se se a questo punto si possa parlare di potatrice, defogliatrice, cimatrice

Cheyenne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie, ma vedi nota in alto...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Grazie, ma vedi nota in alto...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abbattitrice


Explanation:
oppure esboscatrice.
Si tratta di macchine forestali per il disboscamento/abbattimento degli alberi.

Il sito indicato ha delle foto utili per i vari tipi di "testate" che è possibile montare.


    Reference: http://www.tesaf.unipd.it/Didattica/MaterialeCorso/RCF/Docum...
byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Grazie mille. Ho scelto esboscatrice.