KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

root face

Italian translation: spalla, tallone (di saldatura)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:root face
Italian translation:spalla, tallone (di saldatura)
Entered by: Elena Ghetti

15:03 Mar 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: root face
capitolato

parte relativa a saldatura

Edge Preparation:

Edge preparation/levelling of the fusion faces for welding shall be done strictly in accordance with the dimensions shown in the drawings.

In case, the same are not indicated, edges shall be prepared (depending on the type of weld indicated in the drawing) in accordance with the details given in relevant Italian code.

Levelling of fusion faces shall be approved by the Engineer. The tolerance on limits of gap, root face and included angle shall be as stipulated in Italian code
Elena Ghetti
Italy
spalla
Explanation:
the part of a fusion face that is not beveled in a welding operation

Cfr McGraw-Hill

ariciao

Cris
Selected response from:

xxxmultidioma
Grading comment
grazie anche a Sergio e Gian per i bellissimi link e per le spiegazioni, ho trovato anch'io spalla o tallone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4superficie (o piano) della radice (del cordone di saldatura)
Sergio Scotti
4lembo di saldatura
Gian
4spallaxxxmultidioma


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spalla


Explanation:
the part of a fusion face that is not beveled in a welding operation

Cfr McGraw-Hill

ariciao

Cris

xxxmultidioma
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie anche a Sergio e Gian per i bellissimi link e per le spiegazioni, ho trovato anch'io spalla o tallone

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lembo di saldatura


Explanation:
http://www.dip.unige.it/Saldatura.doc

Quando gli spessori da unire sono superiori a 5 mm, occorre preparare i lembi, sagomandoli in modo da creare un vano o cianfrino, entro il quale si possa effettuare il deposito del metallo d'apporto, garantendo la piena penetrazione. In figura 14.5 si riportano alcuni esempi di preparazione che vengono definiti, in base alla forma, a V, a X, a U, a doppia U, a V, a J, a K e a doppia J.
La preparazione a V si impiega fino a 20 mm di spessore; quella a U per spessori superiori. Analogamente per i giunti d'angolo la preparazione a V si impiega fino a 20 mm e quella a J per spessori superiori. Le preparazioni a X e a doppia U e quelle a K e a doppia J consentono saldature su entrambi i lati.


Incomplete root fusion is when the weld fails to fuse one side of the joint in the root. Incomplete root penetration occurs when both sides of the joint are unfused. Typical imperfections can arise in the following situations:
· an excessively thick root face in a butt weld (Fig. 1a)
· too small a root gap (Fig. 1b)
· misplaced welds (Fig. 1c)
· failure to remove sufficient metal in cutting back to sound metal in a double sided weld (Fig. 1d)
· incomplete root fusion when using too low an arc energy (heat) input (Fig. 1e)
· too small a bevel angle,
· too large an electrode in MMA welding (Fig 2)



    Reference: http://www.twi.co.uk/j32k/protected/band_3/jk40.html
    Reference: http://www.twi.co.uk/j32k/protected/band_3/jk68.html
Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superficie (o piano) della radice (del cordone di saldatura)


Explanation:
Root e la radice del cordone di saldatura
Face e' la superficie (o piano) della radice


    Reference: http://www.dima.unipa.it/~petrucci/Disp/Saldat0.pdf
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 195