KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spike unit

Italian translation: nota


10:12 Mar 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: spike unit
Si tratta di un tostapane.
Spike Unit Operating Instructions
fdefoglio
South Africa
Italian translation:nota
Explanation:
Ho trovato che ci sono dei riscaldatori che hanno delle punte sulle quali si infilza l'hot-dog, ma non ho trovato alcunché per il pane.
Forse lavora sullo stesso principio, cioè il calore viene immesso nel pane non dall'esterno, ma dall'interno dato che il pane si infila sugli SPIKE

http://www.fki.dk/broch.pdf
Hot Dog Spyd - Dobbeltspyd
Hot Dog Spike - Double Spike
Hot Dog Spieß - Doppelter Spieß

http://www.halfbakery.com/idea/Shock_20Dogs
Ever cooked a hot dog without an external heat source? Once, way, way back in the 1970's, I built a cooker from 2 16 penny nails, a board and a power cord. The nails were driven completely into the board about 5 inches apart so that the point and majority of the nail were exposed. One conductor of the power cord was connected to each nail. The hot dog was impaled on the two spikes and was cooked when the power was applied. (Later, we had a commercially produced model, "Hotdogger" by Presto that cooked 5 hot dogs at once but had almost no electrocution potential and so was not nearly as entertaining.)
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie ad entrambi.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4v.s.
Kika KKtranslate
3nota
Gian


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nota


Explanation:
Ho trovato che ci sono dei riscaldatori che hanno delle punte sulle quali si infilza l'hot-dog, ma non ho trovato alcunché per il pane.
Forse lavora sullo stesso principio, cioè il calore viene immesso nel pane non dall'esterno, ma dall'interno dato che il pane si infila sugli SPIKE

http://www.fki.dk/broch.pdf
Hot Dog Spyd - Dobbeltspyd
Hot Dog Spike - Double Spike
Hot Dog Spieß - Doppelter Spieß

http://www.halfbakery.com/idea/Shock_20Dogs
Ever cooked a hot dog without an external heat source? Once, way, way back in the 1970's, I built a cooker from 2 16 penny nails, a board and a power cord. The nails were driven completely into the board about 5 inches apart so that the point and majority of the nail were exposed. One conductor of the power cord was connected to each nail. The hot dog was impaled on the two spikes and was cooked when the power was applied. (Later, we had a commercially produced model, "Hotdogger" by Presto that cooked 5 hot dogs at once but had almost no electrocution potential and so was not nearly as entertaining.)


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
Grazie ad entrambi.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:


qui si parla di un tostapane simile a quello di cui parla gian, per rolls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-10 12:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quindi più che una risposta questo è un agree x gian


    Reference: http://www.equipex.com/products.cfm?cid=52
Kika KKtranslate
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8