KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

setscrew

Italian translation: grano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setscrew
Italian translation:grano
Entered by: Sergio Scotti

10:29 Mar 27, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: setscrew
They easily slide onto the shaft and are locked in place with a two-setscrew collar.
Valentina Cafiero
Italy
grano
Explanation:
.. e tenuti in posizione da un collare con 2 grani (di fissaggio)
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vite di fermo / vite d'arresto / vite di pressionefdefoglio
4(collare con) due grani
Gian
4grano
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vite di fermo / vite d'arresto / vite di pressione


Explanation:
MAROLLI:


fdefoglio
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grano


Explanation:
.. e tenuti in posizione da un collare con 2 grani (di fissaggio)

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
grazie

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(collare con) due grani


Explanation:
http://www.ca.nsk.com/webadmin/resources/documents/uploaded/...

“S” Lock
The new RHP “S” Lock shaft locking arrangement is for
use with Self-Lube® mounted bearing units and inserts,
where Simple, Secure and Safe locking is required. The
arrangement consists of a concentric collar fitted with
two set screws, which contact the inner ring diameter
when tightened. This action causes the collar and inner
ring to move in opposite radial directions to lock the
whole bearing assembly securely to the shaft.


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464