KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

run face to face

Italian translation: combaciando


08:54 Mar 29, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: run face to face
si parla di una saldatrice x sacchetti in plastica

B and Q models is changing from two knife rows to one.
The advantage of this is easier maintenance, change and swifter adjustment.
Ability to ***run face to face*** will be available as an option.
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Italian translation:combaciando
Explanation:
facendo combaciare, oppure sinonimo.
Selected response from:

Monique Laville
Italy
Grading comment
grazie, ho ancora qualche dubbio sul termine italiano corretto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2funzionamento combinatoDrem
1combaciando
Monique Laville


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
combaciando


Explanation:
facendo combaciare, oppure sinonimo.


    Reference: http://www.fas-cm.se/newsletter/pdf/Series_E_eng_it_sp.pdf
Monique Laville
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie, ho ancora qualche dubbio sul termine italiano corretto

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
funzionamento combinato


Explanation:
... forse "funzionamento combinato" di due modelli "monolama" per così dire, oppure:
possibilità di inserire comunque la seconda "knife row" (su richiesta).
Sono due concetti diversi e sono solo due interpretazioni... forse sbaglio.
ciao!

Drem
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian