KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

u-shackle lock

Italian translation: lucchetto con manico [gambo] a "U"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:u-shackle lock
Italian translation:lucchetto con manico [gambo] a "U"
Entered by: Claudio Nasso

09:24 Apr 6, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / standards locks
English term or phrase: u-shackle lock
blocco per biciclette. qualcuno sa come si traduce
Cristina Giannetti
lucchetto con manico [con gambo] a "U"
Explanation:
Non ho mai visto un'altra definizione
Selected response from:

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lucchetto ad “U”fdefoglio
4lucchetto con manico [con gambo] a "U"
Claudio Nasso


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lucchetto con manico [con gambo] a "U"


Explanation:
Non ho mai visto un'altra definizione

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lucchetto ad “U”


Explanation:
alcuni consigli per ridurre il rischio di essere derubati della bicicletta (mai slegata neppure per poco tempo, sempre legato il telaio, solo buoni dispositivi antifurto: lucchetti ad “U” o catene antitaglio


    Reference: http://www.amicidellabicicletta.it/new/ladri2.htm
    Reference: http://www.kryptonitelock.com/inetisscripts/abtinetis.exe/Pu...
fdefoglio
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 26