KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

self-lapping valve

Italian translation: valvola auto smerigliatrice


19:48 Jun 29, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / railroad technology
English term or phrase: self-lapping valve
sempre in contesto di equipaggiamento ferroviario, non capisco che cosa si intenda per self-lapping.

OPERATION OF LOCOMOTIVE EQUIPMENT
4. To make a Pneumatic Service Application

Move handle of automatic brake valve to Service position and hold there until equalizing reservoir pressure, as indicated by equalizing reservoir hand on the gauge, has been reduced desired amount; then move handle to Lap position(26-L self-lapping automatic brake valve automatically laps).
Carla Trapani
Italian translation:valvola auto smerigliatrice
Explanation:
è una valvola che si lappa/smeriglia da sola

non ho trovato il termine, ma to lap = smerigliare (processo che una volta si usava fare dai meccanici - ora non so), lappare, levigare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-30 14:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il disco di questa valvola si muove (vedi figura) e permette quindi, dato che si smeriglia/lappa da solo, sempre una perfetta tenuta

http://www.thomasregister.com/olc/73807166/gate.htm

Extremely low leakage rate:
<0.0001 % of the Kvs value, due to the self-lapping action of the moving disc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 34 mins (2004-06-30 14:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come vedi qui sotto si dice chiaramente che l\'azione rotante del disco valvola lucida via (polish) i graffi/le scalfitture permettendo quindi una buona tenuta e limitando le perdite (come detto anche sopra (Extremely low leakage rate:....)

http://cementamericas.com/mag/cement_products_12/

Bulk Material Valve

For silo and bin discharge, transporter fill, line isolating, and (with two valves and wye) diverting on the fly, the bulk material valve has no pockets where fines can accumulate and cause jamming. The rotating/shearing discs are ****self-lapping as they polish away scratches that may develop on wide sealing surfaces***.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
se potessi li dividerei i punti.. comunque grazie mille a tutti e due!
Carla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4valvola auto smerigliatrice
Gian
4valvola autopulente
Vittorio Preite


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valvola autopulente


Explanation:
uan parola brutta, ma visto il testo. Lapping è l'ultima fase di messa in sede di una valvola per motore. Consiste nell'uso di una pasta abrasiva delicata per assestare ermeticamente una valvola. Qui la pasta non si usa e la valvola inaccessibile, quindi posso solo pensare a un'operazione di pulizia e assestamento.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: esiste la sel-cleaning valve... ma non credo sia la stessa cosa -- [PDF] LQ6 Liquid Fuel Valve - ... positive displacement type fuel pumps • Fast dynamic response • Single moving part for reliable performance • Robust self- cleaning valve
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valvola auto smerigliatrice


Explanation:
è una valvola che si lappa/smeriglia da sola

non ho trovato il termine, ma to lap = smerigliare (processo che una volta si usava fare dai meccanici - ora non so), lappare, levigare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-30 14:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il disco di questa valvola si muove (vedi figura) e permette quindi, dato che si smeriglia/lappa da solo, sempre una perfetta tenuta

http://www.thomasregister.com/olc/73807166/gate.htm

Extremely low leakage rate:
<0.0001 % of the Kvs value, due to the self-lapping action of the moving disc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 34 mins (2004-06-30 14:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come vedi qui sotto si dice chiaramente che l\'azione rotante del disco valvola lucida via (polish) i graffi/le scalfitture permettendo quindi una buona tenuta e limitando le perdite (come detto anche sopra (Extremely low leakage rate:....)

http://cementamericas.com/mag/cement_products_12/

Bulk Material Valve

For silo and bin discharge, transporter fill, line isolating, and (with two valves and wye) diverting on the fly, the bulk material valve has no pockets where fines can accumulate and cause jamming. The rotating/shearing discs are ****self-lapping as they polish away scratches that may develop on wide sealing surfaces***.


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
se potessi li dividerei i punti.. comunque grazie mille a tutti e due!
Carla