KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

override

Italian translation: by-passare, scavalcare, eludere, ignorare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:override
Italian translation:by-passare, scavalcare, eludere, ignorare
Entered by: Maurizio Valente

09:39 Jul 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: override
Do not disconnect or override door interlocks.
Veronica Ovadia
by-passare
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5by-passare
Maurizio Valente
4 +2escludere
Vittorio Preite
3ponticellaresarastro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by-passare


Explanation:
*

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti: eludere
27 mins

agree  langnet
55 mins

agree  Roberto Rossetti
1 hr

agree  byteman
1 hr

agree  Enzo Tamagnone
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ponticellare


Explanation:
if it's in the sense of tampering

sarastro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escludere


Explanation:
non staccare né escludere gli interblocchi delle porte.
in questo caso potrebbe anche andare: bloccare, se si tratta di un "override" meccanico

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 hr

agree  Gian
7 hrs