KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tramway trailer vehicle

Italian translation: rimorchio tramviario


09:17 Aug 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tramway trailer vehicle manufacturing
English term or phrase: tramway trailer vehicle
Non riesco a capire se esiste una differenza tra "tramway trailer vehicle" e "tramway vehicle". Nel testo compaiono entrambi, ma non capisco se vengono utilizzati come sinonimi o no.
Grazie
Mariangela Moroni
Italian translation:rimorchio tramviario
Explanation:
Questo è ciò che trovo sul Marolli:

trailer (streetcar vehicle not self propelled): rimorchio tramviario

I hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Manuela Bongioanni
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rimorchio tramviario
Manuela Bongioanni
3CarozzaGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rimorchio tramviario


Explanation:
Questo è ciò che trovo sul Marolli:

trailer (streetcar vehicle not self propelled): rimorchio tramviario

I hope this helps!

Manuela Bongioanni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee: ok x tramway trailer vehicle...invece direi solo "tram" x "tramway vehicle".
1 day7 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Carozza


Explanation:
carozza non motrice ma trascinata

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20