KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

retention plate

Italian translation: piastra di fissaggio


14:29 Nov 30, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: retention plate
Contesto: unità di lavaggio e disinfezioni per utensili ospedalieri.

Ho fatto una ricerca nei glossary ProZ e ho trovato questo:
French>English
plaque de contention
retention plate/retainer


Esempio:
On non-service side, insert cable between retention plate and
mechanism. Tighten retention plate slightly. Pull out cable from
center until there is 1/2” (10 mm) slack on safety cable. Tighten
bolts (Step 26).

Altro esempio:
To attach cable (66) to cylinder bracket, run it under retention
plate from left. Ensure cable is inserted into retention plate
groove. Leave approximately 1” (25.4 mm) of slack in cable.
Tighten bolts (Step 1).
Laura Gentili
Italy
Italian translation:piastra di fissaggio
Explanation:
quando non ci sono immagini mi tengo sempre sul generico.
Ciao!
Selected response from:

Beatrice T
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1piastrina di ritegno
Vittorio Preite
3 +1piastra di fissaggio
Beatrice T


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piastra di fissaggio


Explanation:
quando non ci sono immagini mi tengo sempre sul generico.
Ciao!

Beatrice T
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ela75
9 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piastrina di ritegno


Explanation:
deve essere una piastrina apposta per tenere il filo/i in ordine.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: voto per ritegno
2 hrs