KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

4 x 4 (no automotive!!!)

Italian translation: wooden blocks..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4 x 4 (no automotive!!!)
Italian translation:wooden blocks..
Entered by: Valentina Viali

15:05 Dec 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pumps
English term or phrase: 4 x 4 (no automotive!!!)
A long pole, pipe, pieces of 4 x 4, etc., may be used to push the old membrane elements out of the housings.

devo sempre far uscire queste membrane dagli alloggiamenti... ma "pezzi di 4 X 4"... cosa sono???
Valentina Viali
Italy
wooden blocks..
Explanation:
4x4. They are pieces of wood blocks (or sticks) 4"x4" (inches) used as a lever to help push something.
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
Thanks Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wooden blocks..
Michael Deliso
34x4
ziaserafina79
3v.s
elysee


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s


Explanation:
e' solo un idea ...

potrebbe essere che questi pezzi possono essere usati sui 4 lati... che i 4 lati sono uguale e non hanno diiferenza ??

4 x 4 = 4 lati uguali ??

elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 290

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wooden blocks..


Explanation:
4x4. They are pieces of wood blocks (or sticks) 4"x4" (inches) used as a lever to help push something.

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: Spot on.
19 hrs

agree  Enzo Tamagnone
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
4x4


Explanation:
potrebbe essere una misura, 4x4 (cm? pollici?); oppure una struttura modulare, composta da 4x4 elementi, non so...

ziaserafina79
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian