KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

to better engage in cuts

Italian translation: per innestare meglio nelle passate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to better engage in cuts
Italian translation:per innestare meglio nelle passate
Entered by: Angela Arnone

19:36 Feb 13, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / turning/parting/threading/grooving tools
English term or phrase: to better engage in cuts
non riesco a rendere la parte tra asterischi

When should ground inserts be considered in small part machining:- when the material of the component need a sharp cutting edge. These might include HRSA, non-ferrous and titanium alloys.- when dimensions on components and cutting depths are small to the extent that the machining becomes sensitive to radial cutting forces thatcan influence component tolerances. This may need for the edge rounding to be minimal ****to better engage in cuts*** and to provide a more immediate positive cutting action with the insert
Marina Capalbo
per innestare meglio nelle passate
Explanation:
Non garantisco ma "to engage" è quando l'utensile innesta/fa contatto con il pezzo da lavorare. "Cuts" dovrebbero essere le passate taglienti per la lavorazione.
Poi hai un bel "split infinitive" .... forse non è un madrelingua che scrive.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4per cimentarsi meglio nei tagli
Lietta Warren-Granato
4per innestare meglio nelle passate
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per innestare meglio nelle passate


Explanation:
Non garantisco ma "to engage" è quando l'utensile innesta/fa contatto con il pezzo da lavorare. "Cuts" dovrebbero essere le passate taglienti per la lavorazione.
Poi hai un bel "split infinitive" .... forse non è un madrelingua che scrive.

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per cimentarsi meglio nei tagli


Explanation:
saro' naive, ma a me sembra che voglia dire semplicemente questo..

Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: "split infinitive" a parte, il testo è molto tecnico - "engage" si riferisce al contatto pezzo-utensile da taglio
7 days