KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

the centre difference on engagement

Italian translation: la differenza del centro al momento dell'innesto


13:18 Feb 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / turning/parting/threading/grooving tools
English term or phrase: the centre difference on engagement
Hole diameter variations are common if the stationary drill is misaligned. This especially, if ***the centre difference on engagement*** (d1) is smaller than the centre difference at the end of the hole (d2). Moreover, if the first value (d1) is larger than the second (d2), a funnel-shaped hole is obtained
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:la differenza del centro al momento dell'innesto
Explanation:
Non sapendo la terminologia che stai usando tu, ti propongo una soluzione generale. Magari hai tradotto "engagement" in modo diverso.
Selected response from:

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lo scostamento/scarto del centro rispetto all'innesto/punto di impegno
Brunella Bracci
3la differenza del centro al momento dell'innesto
Pamela Brizzola


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la differenza del centro al momento dell'innesto


Explanation:
Non sapendo la terminologia che stai usando tu, ti propongo una soluzione generale. Magari hai tradotto "engagement" in modo diverso.

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
grazie!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo scostamento/scarto del centro rispetto all'innesto/punto di impegno


Explanation:
"Differenza" dal sola mi sembra non sufficiente (nemmeno in inglese peraltro: differenza tra che cosa? variance o deviation mi sembrerebbero più appropriati), perché non indica le almeno due entità tra le quali può sussistere tale differenza; la parola "scostamento" contiene in più l'idea del valore finale, dell'esito della differenza esistente tra le entità. ciao!

Brunella Bracci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2