KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Too sharp an outer diameter corner

Italian translation: Angolo/bordo del diametero esterno troppo affilato/tagliente


15:20 Feb 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / turning/parting/threading/grooving tools
English term or phrase: Too sharp an outer diameter corner
Improve work­piece clamping
2. Improve TIR
3. Spot drill surface
4. Check regrinding geometry
5. Reduce feed­rate
1. Feed too high
2. Drill is worn out
3. The negative land on the cutting edge too wide
4. ***Too sharp an outer diameter corner****
1. Lower the feed
2. Change drill more often
3. Smaller negative land width
4. Use corner chamfer or ­radius
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:Angolo/bordo del diametero esterno troppo affilato/tagliente
Explanation:
Mi pare significhe questo
Selected response from:

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spigolo esterno troppo vivo
Lietta Warren-Granato
3 +2Angolo/bordo del diametero esterno troppo affilato/tagliente
Pamela Brizzola


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
too sharp an outer diameter corner
Angolo/bordo del diametero esterno troppo affilato/tagliente


Explanation:
Mi pare significhe questo

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti: anche spigolo forse
1 hr

agree  Vittorio Preite
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
too sharp an outer diameter corner
spigolo esterno troppo vivo


Explanation:
spigolo esterno troppo vivo, (o troppo grezzo).

Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian