KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

submicron cemented carbide

Italian translation: carburo cementato in submicron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:submicron cemented carbide
Italian translation:carburo cementato in submicron
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

02:33 Feb 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: submicron cemented carbide
punte per foratura, materiale di cui sono fatte

"The substrate is a submicron cemented carbide with good balance of toughness and wear resistance"

(cemented carbide nella memoria fornita è tradotto come metallo duro)
Elena Ghetti
Italy
carburo cementato in submicron
Explanation:
submicron non è il soggetto, è solo l'aggettivo che descrive la dimensione delle particelle di carburo nell'agglomerato che le contiene.
micron= 1/1000 di millimetro
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie della spiegazione
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carburo cementato in submicron
Vittorio Preite
4submicron di carburo cementatoNelson Ungredda


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submicron di carburo cementato


Explanation:
submicron é uno spessore minore a 0,1 micron

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-02-21 03:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metalpolveri | I nostri Prodotti
... Codice articolo, FH ... Descrizione, Wolframio carburo cementato. Caratteristiche
tecniche del prodotto: Tipo: Limiti: Norma di riferim. ...
www.metalpolveri.it/carburitungsteno.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-02-21 04:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Oppure:
Polvere di carburo cementato

IngentaConnect Table Of Contents: Metal Powder Report - [ Traduci questa pagina ]... by dry jet spraying of powder pp ... Sintering microstructure and properties of submicron cemented carbides pp ... tensile ductility in tungsten carbide-cobalt cemented ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ els/00260657/1998/00000053/00000010


Nelson Ungredda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carburo cementato in submicron


Explanation:
submicron non è il soggetto, è solo l'aggettivo che descrive la dimensione delle particelle di carburo nell'agglomerato che le contiene.
micron= 1/1000 di millimetro


    www.itia.org.uk/tungsten/tungsten_app_cem.html - 20k
    www.cgt.it/attach/938G.pdf -
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 528
Grading comment
grazie della spiegazione

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippa Addis
2 hrs