KudoZ home » English to Italian » Media / Multimedia

down-mixed

Italian translation: riversato


08:27 May 24, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: down-mixed
HDMI AUDIO is automatically down-mixed to 2ch for TV speakers
Clelia Tarasco
Italian translation:riversato
Explanation:
si dice così quando si"travasa" il contenuto di più tracce su due canali in stereo. Il termine inglese giusto è mixdown

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-24 10:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'AUDIO HDMI è riversato su due canali in stereo per la compatibilità dei sistemi televisivi
Selected response from:

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5riversato
Gianni Pastore
4audio miscelatoGiorgio Testa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audio miscelato


Explanation:
vedere ad es. il sito:
http://homerecording.com/mixing_down.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-24 08:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedere anche:
http://www.videocofax.it/it/prod_dett.asp?tipo=ACC-AMPLI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-24 08:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche:
http://www.musicavirtuale.net/software/listaP.htm

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
riversato


Explanation:
si dice così quando si"travasa" il contenuto di più tracce su due canali in stereo. Il termine inglese giusto è mixdown

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-24 10:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'AUDIO HDMI è riversato su due canali in stereo per la compatibilità dei sistemi televisivi

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86