KudoZ home » English to Italian » Media / Multimedia

Thattaboy

Italian translation: bravo, Fido ....


12:27 May 24, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / sottotitoli - Batman Animated
English term or phrase: Thattaboy
151: 01:15:34.21 01:15:38.00 03.04 54
Thattaboy, Fido. Rip him to bits.

152: 01:16:03.11 01:16:06.12 03.01 52
I can't imagine he could
elude that beast.

153: 01:16:06.16 01:16:09.05 02.14 44
You'd better make sure of that,
my friend.

Su google in inglese ci sono tante hit ma sui dizionari non riesco a trovarlo.
E' slang?
Che singifica?
(Incitano un cane con un virus a "fare a pezzi" Batman)
Laura Bordignon
Italian translation:bravo, Fido ....
Explanation:
is the meaning of this
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
grazie... infondo lo sospettavo :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bravo, Fido ....
swisstell
5bravo
Diego Tronca


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thattaboy
bravo, Fido ....


Explanation:
is the meaning of this

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
grazie... infondo lo sospettavo :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skardo: vedi "that's my boy", incoraggiamento/approvazione
17 mins

agree  Andrea Re: certo
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thattaboy
bravo


Explanation:
Equivale a "Atta boy", ossia lo slang di "That's a boy", commento che si dice ai bambini o agli animali quando gli si fa i complimenti

Diego Tronca
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4