KudoZ home » English to Italian » Media / Multimedia

drum lick

Italian translation: Frase di batteria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drum lick
Italian translation:Frase di batteria
Entered by: Gianni Pastore

08:59 Jun 24, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / music
English term or phrase: drum lick
Si tratta di un documentario sulle origini del rock 'n' roll. copio anche quello che viene prima per contesto: (è la stessa persona che parla - un ex musicista)

Yeah, to say I didn't feel
that old Memphis drumming

would be the wrong statement.

I certainly did.

He just-you hit
right in the bottom of that beat

with that drum lick,

and that's where that boy was and still is.

Grazie!
Federica Eriani
frase di batteria
Explanation:
I licks, più che assoli di batteria, sono piccole frasi caratteristiche che distinguono lo stile strumentale di ogni musicista. Il termine si può applicare anche a bassisti e chitarristi.
Selected response from:

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4frase di batteria
Gianni Pastore
4 +2giro di batteria
Derek Smith
5assolo di batteria
Lietta Warren-Granato


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assolo di batteria


Explanation:
lick vuol dire assolo in slang, quindi sarebbe ASSOLO DI BATTERIA

Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
frase di batteria


Explanation:
I licks, più che assoli di batteria, sono piccole frasi caratteristiche che distinguono lo stile strumentale di ogni musicista. Il termine si può applicare anche a bassisti e chitarristi.

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: yeah, "frase" could do it too. Yeah, enough computer screens for me - next time I'm in Britain, soon as I can work out how to claim tax relief on a Strat
1 min
  -> cheers, Derek! Let's Jam!! Add a Mashall Head/Cab and you're sorted, mate...

agree  Linda 969
39 mins

agree  SILVIO CORRAO
3 hrs

agree  luskie: a sort of riff... nice to know that :)
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
giro di batteria


Explanation:
Hi Federica
In popular music a "lick" (more frequently referred to guitar) means something like a "giro", or, for drums, maybe a "base di batteria" or even a "ritmo". It's a short sequence of a few bars that will often be repeated throughout the song.
This is a dedicated musician speaking to you here, aka "Derek Blueboy Smith"!
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: this is just as good (I used to interview drummers for a living, those were the days!)//I could see that coming *g* believe it or not, Derek, some drummers are actually smart
1 hr
  -> You mean you can actually get paid for talking to drummers?! (thanks)

agree  luskie: a sort of riff... nice to know that :) / NOW I clearly see the difference! Thank you!
21 hrs
  -> Hi Luskie. Ta muchly. I think it's similar: I reckon a lick is shorter and more repetitive than a riff, imo it's more related to style than content