KudoZ home » English to Italian » Media / Multimedia

To king me (gioco della dama)

Italian translation: Guarda che ho fatto data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You forgot to king me
Italian translation:Guarda che ho fatto data
Entered by: Laura Bordignon

20:17 Jul 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Subtitiles - Dukes of Hazzard
English term or phrase: To king me (gioco della dama)
Don't speak too soon.
You forgot to king me.

Explanation: king = If a player's piece moves into the King Row on the opposing player's side of the board, that piece is said to be "kinged" and gains the ability to move in both forward and backward directions. If player's piece jumps into King Row, it cannot jump out (as in a multiple-jump move) until that move has ended and the piece has been kinged

Qualcuno conosce il corrispondente in italiano?
Laura Bordignon
Ehi, la mia dama!
Explanation:
Non mi hai dato la dama!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-21 20:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dov\'è la mia dama?
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
Ho fatto dama era perfetto. Grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ehi, la mia dama!Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
3ti sei dimenticato la damatura
Ivana UK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to king me (gioco della dama)
Ehi, la mia dama!


Explanation:
Non mi hai dato la dama!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-21 20:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dov\'è la mia dama?


Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Ho fatto dama era perfetto. Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Papaleo: direi perfetto specie x il dialogo, corrisponde all'italiano "fare dama"
25 mins
  -> Grazie Ste'!

agree  luskie: guarda che ho fatto dama! / ti ringrazio, ma l'ho già proposta :o))) (che vuoi farci se la corsa ai punti mi sembra molto meno divertente della dama? ;o)
26 mins
  -> Geniale, come al solito! Proponila! Allora siamo in due... Però preferisco gli scacchi!

agree  Giusi Pasi: :-)
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Alfredo Tutino: "guarda che ho fatto dama", anche - ma anch'io gioco più volentieri a scacchi...
3 hrs
  -> Allora dovrò sfidarti!

agree  Simo Blom
12 hrs
  -> Grazie

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to king me (gioco della dama)
ti sei dimenticato la damatura


Explanation:
May be a bit technical ... however this is the technical term!

La dama e le sue pedine. Come si muovono. Regole del gioco. ... portata sulla ba­se avversaria diventa dama, mediante la sovrapposizione di un pezzo dello ... Tale operazione è chiamata damatura. La pedina divenuta dama può essere rimes­sa ...




    Reference: http://www.web.tiscali.it/iltempolibero/giochi/dama/dama.htm...
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian