KudoZ home » English to Italian » Media / Multimedia

a lot more gas hit the ground than made it to the carburetor

Italian translation: C'era più benzina per terra che nel carburatore


09:39 Jul 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Subtitiles - Dukes of Hazzard
English term or phrase: a lot more gas hit the ground than made it to the carburetor
-Check that fuel line. It could be plugged.
-It could be.

Just the opposite, Uncle Jesse.

-What do you mean?
-Take a look at this.

That gas line wasn't worn through.
It was cut deliberate.

When he stepped on it
to go for that jump...

a lot more gas hit the ground
than made it to the carburetor.

That means Bob Dexter
didn't have no accident.

-That was....
-Attempted murder.

Questa è una domanda adatta a chi si intende di motori. Ho capito il senso ma ho paura di tradurlo male in italiano non conoscendo la terminologia automobilistica.
Laura Bordignon
Italian translation:C'era più benzina per terra che nel carburatore
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
Grazie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4C'era più benzina per terra che nel carburatoreLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
3 +2la maggior parte della benzina....
Andrea Re


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la maggior parte della benzina....


Explanation:
è finita per strada, piuttosto che (andare) nel carburatore.

(Vedi domanda precedente)

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro: Scusami Andrea, non avevo visto la tua risposta!
10 mins
  -> ma ti pare....

agree  Alfredo Tutino: quasi tutta la benzina è finita per terra invece che nel carburatore - tanto per offrire un'alternativa
3 hrs
  -> Grazie

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
C'era più benzina per terra che nel carburatore


Explanation:


Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Re: ... poi la tua è più concisa
3 mins
  -> Grazie! Sei un gentleman! :-)

agree  Valdes
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Caterina Rebecchi
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Stefano Papaleo: mi sa che si adatta meglio al labbiale... ad occhio almeno
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!