KudoZ home » English to Italian » Media / Multimedia

line-up

Italian translation: gamma/linea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line-up
Italian translation:gamma/linea
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

15:58 Feb 15, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / nuovo prodotto di codifica di canale
English term or phrase: line-up
Salve a tutti! Ho bisogno di un vostro suggerimento per questo "line-up". Non riesco a pensare una buona traduzione in Italiano. La frase è: "XXXX-channel encoder is the latest
addition to its line-up of IP networking products and is developed to enable
security integrators converting analogue camera systems to IP surveillance
systems".
Qualcuno di voi può aiutarmi?
Grazie
Francesca Perrone
gamma
Explanation:
Io tradurrei così...
Selected response from:

dropinka
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!! Cmq, anche "linea" di prodotti non è male!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5gamma
dropinka
4elenco, listaPnina
4linea / famiglia (di prodotti)
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gamma


Explanation:
Io tradurrei così...

dropinka
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!! Cmq, anche "linea" di prodotti non è male!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luigi Civita
2 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  PatriziaM.
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  elysee
4 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  tandream
18 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Nicoletta Micheli: sto giusto traducendo una cosa del genere ed è sicuramente la più appropriata!
715 days
  -> grazie!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linea / famiglia (di prodotti)


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elenco, lista


Explanation:
Uno dei significati di "line-up" è "a list of products or services offered by a manufacturer or organization: Does the company's line-up of new cars this year include a convertible?"
Reference: Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew