KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Cardiology

wall shear

Italian translation: (stress di) scorrimento di parete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wall shear (stress)
Italian translation:(stress di) scorrimento di parete
Entered by: Sara C

18:16 Sep 7, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: wall shear
The development of the tool to generate dynamic real-time simulation models, along with the generation of models with the capability to visualise the temporal variations in flow, wall shear, pressure and tissue deformation in the different phases of the cardiac cycle will provide a totally immersive VR environment.
Sara C
Germany
(stress di) scorrimento di parete
Explanation:
shear stress= la forza di scorrimento indotta sulla parete del vaso dal moto del sangue

http://villacamozzi.marionegri.it/downloads/bioingegneria.pd...
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(stress di) scorrimento di parete
texjax DDS PhD
4frammentazione della parete
Mihaela Petrican


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frammentazione della parete


Explanation:
oppure deformazione, ma sembra che si ripeta nel testo

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(stress di) scorrimento di parete


Explanation:
shear stress= la forza di scorrimento indotta sulla parete del vaso dal moto del sangue

http://villacamozzi.marionegri.it/downloads/bioingegneria.pd...

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Grazie!