KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Cardiology

smooth walled delation

Italian translation: v. sotto


03:24 May 30, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiology
English term or phrase: smooth walled delation
List of possible events during a PTCA. Among others, spasm, haziness, and smooth walled dilation.
I cannot undertand smooth walled in particular
koala
Japan
Italian translation:v. sotto
Explanation:
Questa complicanza viene definita come:
"Smooth-walled dilation is considered to represent minimal or no injury, whereas intraluminal haziness corresponds with wall laceration."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per la definizione, ma in italiano come si traduce?
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vd sottogmel117608
4dilatazione "a parete liscia"marynight
4sospetto...xxxTanuki
4v. sotto
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v. sotto


Explanation:
Questa complicanza viene definita come:
"Smooth-walled dilation is considered to represent minimal or no injury, whereas intraluminal haziness corresponds with wall laceration."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Grazie per la definizione, ma in italiano come si traduce?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sospetto...


Explanation:
che potrebbe avere a che fare con la proliferazione delle cellule muscolari lisce.


    Reference: http://scientifico.cardionet.it/educazionali/colesterolo/cap...
xxxTanuki

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vd sotto


Explanation:
Stiamo forse parlando di una
(vaso)dilatazione della parete liscia di una vena per caso?
Il contesto è scarso e "smooth-walled" significa semplicemente "parete liscia" quindi si potrebbe intendere "parete costuita da cellule lisce" (o parete a cellule lisce).

In mancanza di ulteriore contesto non mi viene in mente nient'altro.

Buon lavoro
Giuseppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: Di una arteria, penso. Cellule muscolari lisce.
1 hr

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dilatazione "a parete liscia"


Explanation:
La traduzione letterale è quella sopra. E' una dilatazione con conservata integrità della parete della coronaria.

marynight
Italy