KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Cardiology

PPMIs

Italian translation: infarto miocardico peri-procedura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PPMIs
Italian translation:infarto miocardico peri-procedura
Entered by: liz askew

12:49 Aug 27, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: PPMIs
Contesto: terapia antiaggregante

• Product X protected patients from MIs both early and late in the trial with statistically significant reductions in clinical and biochemical/PPMIs
Laura Gentili
Italy
infarto miocardico peri-procedura
Explanation:
but in the plural
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3infezioni di pacemaker a permanenza e di defibrillatorexxxmoranna
3[incidenza di] infarto miocardico periprocedurale
Marie-Hélène Hayles
2infarto miocardico peri-proceduraliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ppmis
infarto miocardico peri-procedura


Explanation:
but in the plural

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marie-Hélène Hayles: Sorry Liz, your answer wasn't visible when I posted mine, or I'd have agreed and suggested an amendment.
7 mins
  -> No problem!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[incidenza di] infarto miocardico periprocedurale


Explanation:
In English it's as Liz says - periprocedural myocardial infarction, assuming of course that your trial involves patients undergoing heart surgery. I've found a few references to the Italian. I don't know whether it would be abbreviated.


    Reference: http://www.giornale-italiano-cardiologia.it/pdf_files/200502...
    Reference: http://www.emodinamica.gise.it/32/3205.htm
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ppmis
infezioni di pacemaker a permanenza e di defibrillatore


Explanation:
defibrillators infections of PPMI = permanent pacemaker implantation
http://www.giornale-italiano-cardiologia.it/pdf_files/200402...


xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Despite utilizing optimal anticoagulant therapy during percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI), the incidence of periprocedural myocardial infarction (PPMI) r

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-27 12:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
More results from www.xapedia.it »
# [PDF]
1RYLWj LQ 8UJHQ]D
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Quality of Care by Classification of Myocardial Infarction Treatment Patterns ..... fosse associata ad una riduzione dell’infarto miocardico peri-procedura ...
www.simeu.it/emiliaromagna/Novita48.PDF - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36