KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Cardiology

sizer holder sizer

Italian translation: supporto del misuratore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sizer holder
Italian translation:supporto del misuratore
Entered by: marina callegari

14:31 Jul 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiac grafting
English term or phrase: sizer holder sizer
Excerpt

"Cutting to proper size is essential. Use the sizer to gauge the size and
shape of the grafting area prior to cutting the patch. Use the ***sizer holder***
to position the sizer. Use the sharp surgical scissors to trim the
Cardiovascular Patch. To prevent raveling, use a hot cautery knife to trim
the Cardiovascular Patch
Francesco Barbuto
supporto del misuratore
Explanation:
francamente non so se esistano termini più specifici...
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
Grazie. Penso che vada bene
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5supporto del calibratore
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +1supporto del misuratore
marina callegari


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sizer holder
supporto del misuratore


Explanation:
francamente non so se esistano termini più specifici...

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Grazie. Penso che vada bene

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: che ne diresti di *impugnatura*? Ciao, Marina ;-)
30 mins
  -> ottimo!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supporto del calibratore


Explanation:
Credo che qui "calibratore" sia più corretto, visto anche che nel passo si dice poco prima "to gauge the size..."

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 127