KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Dentistry

adduct

Italian translation: composto modificato del BisGMA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adduct
Italian translation:composto modificato del BisGMA
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

13:51 Jun 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dentistry
English term or phrase: adduct
The resin matrix of xx restorative consists of a urethane modified BisGMA-adduct, BisGMA and diluents.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
composto modificato del BisGMA
Explanation:
Notissimo nel settore
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4composto modificato del BisGMAGiorgio Testa
3composto,
Cristina Giannetti
3derivato
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derivato


Explanation:
secondo questo documento:

Bis-GMA-adduct (adduct of 2,2- Bis[4-(2-hydroxy-3-methacryloyloxypropoxy)-phenyl]
propane with hexamethylene diisocyanate)

Derivato del Bis-GMA (2,2 -Bis[4-(2-idrossi-3-metacriloilossipropossi)-fenil] propano
con esametilene diisocianato)
www.dentsply.co.uk/dfu/dfu_spectrumtph.pdf

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
composto,


Explanation:
a compound formed by an addition reaction
Definizione di adduct su Internet Inglese:

motion of a body part toward the midline of the body
www.urologychannel.com/common/glossary/index_a_d.shtml

movement of an extremeity toward the midline of the body. this action is achieved by an adductor muscle.
sportsmedicine.about.com/cs/exercisephysiology/a/glossary.htm

To move toward the body.
www.saintelizabethonline.com/body.cfm

a compound formed by an addition reaction
draw a limb towards the body; "adduct the thigh muscle"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn2.1




Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composto modificato del BisGMA


Explanation:
Notissimo nel settore

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44