KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Dentistry

isthmus widths

Italian translation: larghezza dell'istmo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:isthmus widths
Italian translation:larghezza dell'istmo
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

20:43 Jun 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dentistry
English term or phrase: isthmus widths
Insufficient data exist to support the use in Class I cavities with isthmus widths beyond central groove areas
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
larghezza dell'istmo
Explanation:

http://www.amicidibrugg.it/rivista/200401bis/art1_1.asp
[...] che ai fini della caduta di resistenza non è tanto importante la larghezza dell’istmo che collega la cavità mesiale con quella distale quanto la sua profondità. [...]
Selected response from:

Alessandro Cattelan
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1larghezza dell'istmoAlessandro Cattelan
4larghezze d'istmi
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
larghezza dell'istmo


Explanation:

http://www.amicidibrugg.it/rivista/200401bis/art1_1.asp
[...] che ai fini della caduta di resistenza non è tanto importante la larghezza dell’istmo che collega la cavità mesiale con quella distale quanto la sua profondità. [...]

Alessandro Cattelan
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
larghezze d'istmi


Explanation:
Width = larghezza
Isthmus = istmo

Good luck! / Buona fortuna!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish