KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Dentistry

PD

Italian translation: Pocket Depth - profondità della tasca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PD
Italian translation:Pocket Depth - profondità della tasca
Entered by: liz askew

10:49 Mar 17, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: PD
qualcuno conosce la forma estesa di questa abbreviazione nel contesto specifico? one peri-implant site with PD ≥5 mm
Il contesto è il trattamento delle infezioni degli impianti dentali
IT Pros Subs
Italy
Pocket Depth
Explanation:
Microbiota of health, gingivitis, and initial periodontitis
5 were current smokers,. and 21 were former smokers. At base-. line, subjects had: an average mean. pocket depth (PD) of 2.1+0.2 (SD). mm, range 1,65 2,52 ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1600-051X.1998.... - Similar pages


http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=peri implant site ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-17 12:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biomaterials Engineering and Devices: Vol 1: Fundamentals and ... - Google Books Result
by Donald Lee Wise - 2000 - Medical - 368 pages
In the 15-yr report on the Goteborg implants, a mean clinical pocket depth of 2.6 mm (sd = 0.9) is ... Measurements of both values, pocket depth and ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0896038599...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
sì, profondità della tasca è perfetto. grazie liz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pocket Depthliz askew
5paradontite
Claudia Di Loreto
4 +1profondità di sondaggio
silvia manganelli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pd
profondità di sondaggio


Explanation:
Si trovano numerosi riscontri in rete, te ne mando un paio, spero ti aiutino

ciao!


    Reference: http://www.dentaltrey.it/corsi/fondazione/bollettino/1_2003/...
    Reference: http://books.google.it/books?id=InHr7TliccoC&pg=PA180&lpg=PA...
silvia manganelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: profondità della tasca (profondità di sondaggio non è errato, ma in questo caso va espresso con profondità della tasca)
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pd
paradontite


Explanation:
deriva da paradontal disease

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 min (2008-03-17 11:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per esperienza personale, sono stata recentemente trattata per una parodontite profonda 4 mm. si tratta di un'infiammazione che coinvolge i tessuti che circondano il dente, quindi la gengiva, causandone lo scollamento dal dente stesso. Si forma in questo modo una sacca che si misura in profondità di sondaggio (come ti suggerisce la collega). La spiegazione non sarà tecnica, ma potrà esserti utile (mi auguro). Buon lavoro.

Claudia Di Loreto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: ci avevo pensato ma ero perplessa dall'associazione con questa unità di misura "≥5 mm"


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pd
Pocket Depth


Explanation:
Microbiota of health, gingivitis, and initial periodontitis
5 were current smokers,. and 21 were former smokers. At base-. line, subjects had: an average mean. pocket depth (PD) of 2.1+0.2 (SD). mm, range 1,65 2,52 ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1600-051X.1998.... - Similar pages


http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=peri implant site ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-17 12:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biomaterials Engineering and Devices: Vol 1: Fundamentals and ... - Google Books Result
by Donald Lee Wise - 2000 - Medical - 368 pages
In the 15-yr report on the Goteborg implants, a mean clinical pocket depth of 2.6 mm (sd = 0.9) is ... Measurements of both values, pocket depth and ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0896038599...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
sì, profondità della tasca è perfetto. grazie liz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
12 mins
  -> Thank you!