KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Dentistry

archwire slot

Italian translation: scanalatura per filo metallico; scanalatura per arco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:archwire slot
Italian translation:scanalatura per filo metallico; scanalatura per arco
Entered by: xxxMozart

15:49 Aug 3, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: archwire slot
the element is furnished with a liner provided inside an archwire slot, in order to improve the slippage and shiftability of archwire engaged in orthodontic brackets made of ceramics
GWalnut
scanalatura per filo metallico; scanalatura per arco
Explanation:
slot si può anche lasciare non tradotto; Archwire è l'arco o filo metallico che si inserisce nella scanalatura.

vedi link interessante

http://www.odonto-net.it/ortodonziafissa.htm
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scanalatura per filo metallico; scanalatura per arco
Francesca Siotto
3 +1slot degli attacchi per l'inserimenro di fili ed archiScience451


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scanalatura per filo metallico; scanalatura per arco


Explanation:
slot si può anche lasciare non tradotto; Archwire è l'arco o filo metallico che si inserisce nella scanalatura.

vedi link interessante

http://www.odonto-net.it/ortodonziafissa.htm

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: posto all'iterno di una scanalatura dell'arco
15 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slot degli attacchi per l'inserimenro di fili ed archi


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-03 16:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dentista : Amicoutile
... I fili e gli archi sono in acciaio o ... nichel-titanio e vengono inseriti negli slot degli attacchi ...
...TEO) Conosciuto come \"baffo\", è un arco facciale preformato ...
www.dentista-amicoutile.it/ortodonzia.htm - 20k


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:n0EqC_ak3tsJ:www.speedsy...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
14 hrs
  -> grazie, Simo