KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Health Care

inpatient

Italian translation: paziente ricoverato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inpatient (noun)
Italian translation:paziente ricoverato
Entered by: Joseph Tein

07:25 Mar 9, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Hospital terminology
English term or phrase: inpatient
I can't tell the difference between 'degente' and 'paziente ricoverato' when talking about the word *inpatient* relating to treatment IN the hospital. This word can be a noun ('he is an inpatient') or can be an adjective ('receiving inpatient hospital services') in English. The noun would be most helpful. Grazie!
Joseph Tein
United States
paziente ricoverato
Explanation:
I would translate your example "he is an inpatient" as "è un paziente ricoverato.
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
Ciao Marina! Thanks for your quick and helpful answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2paziente ricoverato
marina callegari
4ricoveroAlice Carbone
4paziente ospedalizzato
Carla Trapani
3paziente interno
Antonio d'Ambrosio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paziente ricoverato


Explanation:
I would translate your example "he is an inpatient" as "è un paziente ricoverato.

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Ciao Marina! Thanks for your quick and helpful answers.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Marina.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
13 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Monia Di Martino
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paziente interno


Explanation:
cioè paziente ricoverato o degente *in una determinata struttura*

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Antonio.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ricovero


Explanation:
Io ne ho la certezza per quanto riguarda i disturbi alimentari, quando una paziente viene messa inpatient, vuol dire che viene ricoverata, non è quindi necessario specificare paziente ricoverato ma basta dire ricovero.

Alice Carbone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Alice


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paziente ospedalizzato


Explanation:
another suggestion.

HTH
Carla

Carla Trapani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Carla