KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Health Care

nursing home

Italian translation: RSA - residenza sanitaria assistenziale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nursing home
Italian translation:RSA - residenza sanitaria assistenziale
Entered by: Joseph Tein

07:41 Mar 9, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Nursing homes
English term or phrase: nursing home
This was already asked once back in 2005, but I want to be sure of the right phrase. Come si dice *nursing home* ... a place where a person who is too ill to take care of him/herself is placed? This could be someone recovering from surgery, a very old person, or someone with Alzheimer's, who isn't suffering from an acute illness and doesn't need hospital treatment, but needs ongoing assistance and attention by professional staff. 'Casa di cura' has been suggested before, and I'm also wondering about 'ospizio' and 'residenza protetta.' Grazie mille.
Joseph Tein
United States
RSA - residenza sanitaria assistenziale
Explanation:
Oggi in italia vengono definite così
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
Ecco. Grazie per l'aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7RSA - residenza sanitaria assistenziale
marina callegari
3 +4clarification (not for points)
Mara Ballarini
3 +1casa di riposo
Gianni Pastore


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
RSA - residenza sanitaria assistenziale


Explanation:
Oggi in italia vengono definite così


    Reference: http://www.terzaeta.com/serv/serv_residen/non_autosufficient...
marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Ecco. Grazie per l'aiuto!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Marina. Grazie un'altra volta!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini: avevo subito pensato a casa di riposo e ho già agreed con gianni, ma anche questa definizione è più che corretta - dipende poi dal contesto in cui viene usato.. :-)
10 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Chiara Righele: see Mara's explanation
18 mins
  -> grazie

agree  pattyb: definizione corretta. alternativa, anche a casa di riposo: casa di lunga degenza. vedi tutti i sinonimi usati su http://www.fondazioneamodeo.it/casa_di_riposo_milano.html .
54 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Alice Carbone
55 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Monia Di Martino: Corretto così
57 mins
  -> grazie

agree  xxxsilvia b
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Valentina Parisi
3 hrs
  -> grazie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casa di riposo


Explanation:
If you're looking for something a little different

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Gianni.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini: la prima cosa che era venuta in mente anche a me
7 mins

agree  Chiara Righele: see Mara's explanation
18 mins

disagree  Monia Di Martino: La casa di riposo è praticamente un ospizio in Italia, non si ricevono cure specifiche o adeguate. Sì ho letto, ma non coincide con il resto.
57 mins
  -> Difatti se leggi bene la domanda c'è scritto anche "a very old person etc."

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clarification (not for points)


Explanation:
Hi JOseph,
I've already agreed with both the answers above, so this is not an answer for points, but simply a clarification:
At first I thought of 'casa di riposo' too, but Marina is also right with 'residenza sanitaria assistenziale'. Now the only issue would be the contest: in everyday language I'd use 'casa di riposo', for a more formal text the other option would be very good (not meaning by that, that 'casa di riposo' is not as good - as you can see from all the many references on the net).
Casa di cura, on the other hand, is a clinic. And 'ospizio', I think, although a synonym for 'casa di riposo', has more of a negative inflection.
:-)

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Mara and thank you again. I still appreciate 'tirare lo sciaquone' ... and this is actually part of the same ongoing project.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Righele: agree with everything - good explanation
1 min
  -> thanks Chiara!

agree  Gianni Pastore: Hats off to Mara :)
6 mins
  -> yuh huh!! thanks Gianni! :-)

agree  marina callegari
16 mins
  -> grazie Marina!

agree  Alfredo Tutino
1 hr
  -> grazie Alfredo!