KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Health Care

reinforced tubing

Italian translation: segmento/parte/estremità rinforzato/a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reinforced tubing (catheters)
Italian translation:segmento/parte/estremità rinforzato/a
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

13:05 Sep 20, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: reinforced tubing
Quinton - Single lumen right atrial
catheterS
• Made of soft, biocompatible silicone rubber
• Radiopaque
• Can be trimmed to appropriately position tip in right atrium
• Reinforced tubing to protect the catheter when clamping
• Felt cuff to anchor catheter subcutaneously
• Extensions imprinted with name and priming volume
• Can be inserted percutaneously using a PULL-APART sheath/
dilator or surgically implanted
• In-line clamp and luer-lock adapter
• Atraumatic tunneling stylet
• Sterile
overall
Laura Gentili
Italy
segmento/parte/estremità rinforzato/a
Explanation:
dovrebbe essere la parte vicino al tappo. Poichè è parte integrante del catetere, io tradurrei come da proposta
http://www.chemio.altervista.org/LibrettoCVC2004.pdf
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3segmento/parte/estremità rinforzato/a
Alessandra Renna
3tubo rinforzato
Margherita Romagnoli


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tubo rinforzato


Explanation:
direi che si tratta della parte più esterna del catetere

Margherita Romagnoli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
segmento/parte/estremità rinforzato/a


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere la parte vicino al tappo. Poichè è parte integrante del catetere, io tradurrei come da proposta
http://www.chemio.altervista.org/LibrettoCVC2004.pdf

Alessandra Renna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32