KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Health Care

scarring/ nonscarring alopecia

Italian translation: alopecia cicatriziale / non cicatriziale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scarring/ nonscarring alopecia
Italian translation:alopecia cicatriziale / non cicatriziale
Entered by: sarax

09:52 Feb 2, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / scarring/nonscarring alopecia
English term or phrase: scarring/ nonscarring alopecia
nel testo (che tratta dell'utilizzo di extension per capelli)si parla di scarring alopecia e nonscarring alopecia.

Dalle mie ricerche ho dedotto che si tratta di alopecia cicatriziale e alopecia non cicatriziale.
Qualcuno può confermarmi la correttezza della mia traduzione?

grazie!
sarax
alopecia cicatriziale / non cicatriziale
Explanation:
Confermo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2009-02-02 09:59:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, Sara!
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
OK-Grazie!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3alopecia cicatriziale / non cicatriziale
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +2alopecia cicatriziale / alopecia non cicatriziale (o aerata)
Laura Gentili
5alopecia cicatriziale/non cicatriziale
claudia volpi
Summary of reference entries provided
alopecia
Alessandra Renna

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alopecia cicatriziale / alopecia non cicatriziale (o aerata)


Explanation:
http://www.anaa.it/relazioni-scientifiche/44-dott-alfredo-ro...

http://www.nuovaitaliamedica.it/articoli_cmeit.asp?PGS=ARTIC...

Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
23 mins

agree  Laura Massara
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alopecia cicatriziale / non cicatriziale


Explanation:
Confermo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2009-02-02 09:59:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, Sara!

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
OK-Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Mafrica: sicuramente
1 min
  -> Grazie Giuliana

agree  Alessandra Renna
2 mins
  -> Grazie Alessandra

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
26 mins
  -> Grazie e Ciao Simona

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alopecia cicatriziale/non cicatriziale


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alopecia

claudia volpi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: alopecia

Reference information:
Le alopecie cicatriziali sono il led, il lichen, la pseudoarea di Brocq, le cicatrici.

Le alopecie cicatriziali non sono entità cliniche autonome, ma rappresentano l'esito fibrotico-cicatriziale di un gruppo eterogeneo di processi patologici che comportano la distruzione del follicolo pilifero. Tale patologia può interessare primitivamente il follicolo pilifero o la cute e l'esito finale è sempre la distruzione del follicolo pilosebaceo con alopecia definitiva. Compito del medico è porre una corretta diagnosi per evitare al paziente cure inutili o per instaurare prontamente una terapia corretta che, in molte di queste forme a carattere progressivo, potrà portare ad arresto dell'evoluzione alopecizzante. Quando il processo patologico sarà arrestato la terapia di queste forme diventerà chirurgica
http://www.sitri.it/diagnosi_assistita/cicatriziali.html

Scarring alopecia, also known as cicatricial alopecia, refers to a collection of hair loss disorders that may be diagnosed in up to 3% of hair loss patients. It occurs worldwide in otherwise healthy men and women of all ages.

Each specific diagnosis within this category is fairly rare, but some examples include dissecting cellulitis, eosinophilic pustular folliculitis, follicular degeneration syndrome (previously called "hot comb" alopecia), folliculitis decalvans, lichen planopilaris, and pseudopelade of Brocq, to name a few. Scarring alopecia may also be part of a much larger condition such as chronic lupus erythematosus, where many organs of the body can be affected.

http://www.americanhairloss.org/types_of_hair_loss/scarring_...

Alessandra Renna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32