KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Health Care

thank you very much

Italian translation: Grazie mille


19:40 Jun 26, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Health Care / healthcare
English term or phrase: thank you very much
thanking individual for written information that they provided me
Bill
Italian translation:Grazie mille
Explanation:
HTH

AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Grazie milleAntonella Andreella
5 +2ti ringrazio tanto per.../La ringrazio tanto per...
karolina_mb
5 +1molto grazie
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Grazie mille


Explanation:
HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
7 mins

agree  langnet: indichiamo anche "per", le preposizioni sono sempre un problema :-)))
2 hrs

agree  magistra
12 hrs

agree  Francesca Siotto
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ti ringrazio tanto per.../La ringrazio tanto per...


Explanation:
That depends on the person you are writing to...in Italian there's no universal form like "you":)
The second form is correct when you call somebody Sir/Madam:)

karolina_mb
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano
22 mins

agree  Francesca Siotto: also correct
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
molto grazie


Explanation:
"Grazie mille" is one option, but it is closest to "thanks a million". "Molto grazie" is closer to "thanks a lot". Take your pick.

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
9 hrs