KudoZ home » English to Italian » Medical: Health Care

Senior Staff Nurse

Italian translation: infermiera Diplomata di Grado Superiore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Staff Nurse
Italian translation:infermiera Diplomata di Grado Superiore
Entered by: Russell Phillips

12:58 Jun 29, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Nursing
English term or phrase: Senior Staff Nurse
I am looking for the equivalent of "senior staff nurse" in the Italian national health service.

A staff nurse is a qualified nurse (grade D - see below). A senior staff nurse is one grade up from a newly qualified nurse (Grade E - see below).

If anyone can find a site with the grades of nurse in Italy, that would be the most helpful.

In the UK it is as follows:
Grade A (Age 18+) Auxiliary & Assistants
Grade B Auxiliary & Assistants
Grade C Enrolled & Auxiliary
Grade D Newly Qualified Nurses
* Grade E Experienced Staff Nurse (or: senior staff nurse)
Grade F Senior Nurse
Grade F Senior Nurse
Grade G Sister/Charge Nurse
Grade G Senior/Charge Nurse
Grade H Nurse Specialist
Grade H Nurse Specialist
Grade H Modern Matron
Grade I Nurse Specialist
Grade I Nurse Specialist
Grade I Modern Matron

See also: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/health/background_briefings/nhs_p...
Russell Phillips
infermiera diplomata di Stato, impiegata in un ospedate
Explanation:
posso solo darti le definizioni
staff nurse:
*Infermiera diplomata di Stato, impiegata in un ospedale.*

senior staff:
*corpo superiore*: è il grado più alto della gerarchia a cui si accede con due concorsi statali a distanza di anni l'uno dall'altro

spero ti possa servire...

credo sia una qualifica diversa da quelle comuni in italia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-06-29 13:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

credo che potrebbe rendere bene l\'idea la tua soluzione:
infermiera diplomata (o professionale) di grado superiore.

non credo comunque esista questa qualifica in italia, è giusto per rendere l\'idea di quella che potrebbe essere la qualifica inglese.

Selected response from:

Romina Minucci
Italy
Grading comment
In the end I went for "Infermiera Diplomata di Grado Superiore" but your suggestion was very helpful
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nota
Valentina Viali
3 +2infermiera diplomata di Stato, impiegata in un ospedateRomina Minucci
4 +1capo salalina_maria


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senior staff nurse
capo sala


Explanation:
(infermiera/infermiere) capo sala

lina_maria
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
7 mins

neutral  gmel117608: ????, capo infemiera = matron (obsolete) or senior nursing officer - There is not a direct equivalent
1 day2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
senior staff nurse
infermiera diplomata di Stato, impiegata in un ospedate


Explanation:
posso solo darti le definizioni
staff nurse:
*Infermiera diplomata di Stato, impiegata in un ospedale.*

senior staff:
*corpo superiore*: è il grado più alto della gerarchia a cui si accede con due concorsi statali a distanza di anni l'uno dall'altro

spero ti possa servire...

credo sia una qualifica diversa da quelle comuni in italia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-06-29 13:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

credo che potrebbe rendere bene l\'idea la tua soluzione:
infermiera diplomata (o professionale) di grado superiore.

non credo comunque esista questa qualifica in italia, è giusto per rendere l\'idea di quella che potrebbe essere la qualifica inglese.



Romina Minucci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
In the end I went for "Infermiera Diplomata di Grado Superiore" but your suggestion was very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  apta
5 mins
  -> grazie :-)

agree  gmel117608
1 day2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
senior staff nurse
nota


Explanation:
in my opinion there is not a specific term for translating it. The Italian system is not exactly the same as in UK... I would translate as Infermiera di II livello. Also pls. note that the system has been recently changed and now you need to get graduate. There is I livello, then II livello. You can go further and go PhD. Pls. see reference.


    Reference: http://www.professioneinfermiere.it/pagine/quale_carriera.ht...
Valentina Viali
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: exactly....... no equivalent... but they do not seem to understand it here........ :)))))))))
7 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  gmel117608
1 day2 hrs
  -> grazie!